Accident Summary Nr: 840900 - Employee dies during surgery after struck by railroad car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109637967 | 08/12/1991 | 4221 | 0 | Northern F.S. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to mount a slow moving railroad car in order to operate the hand brake when he fell from the fixed ladder on the side of the car. He was run over, amputating both legs above the knees. Employee #1 died four hours later during surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109637967 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |