Accident Summary Nr: 840876 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109636381 | 06/21/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Seamless Gutters Installations, Incorporated |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING RAIN SPOUTS ON A NEWLY CONSTRUCTED RESIDENCE. WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING THE ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER HE HAD BEEN USING FROM ONE CORNER OF THE RESIDENCE TO ANOTHER, THE LADDER CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109636381 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |