Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 840868 - Employee Run Over And Killed By Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 840868 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10963563107/19/199142120Lombard Disposal

Abstract: Employee #1 drove his garbage truck to the dump area at a landfill. He stopped the truck on an uneven surface, got out, and crawled under the vehicle. The truck, which had been left running and in neutral, rolled backward and struck him. Employee #1 died. The parking brake was not set. Why Employee #1 did not set the brake or why he crawled under the truck is unknown.

Keywords: garbage truck, brake, uneven ground, work rules, run over, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109635631 Fatality Other Occupation not reported