Accident Summary Nr: 840850 - Employee killed when flammable liquid in drum explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109636365 | 06/20/1991 | 0182 | 0 | Princeton Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an oxygen/acetylene torch to attempt to cut the top off an unlabeled 55-gallon drum that had previously contained a flammable solvent. When the torch flame contacted the drum, it exploded. The lid struck Employee #1 in the head, causing a gaping wound. He died 2 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109636365 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |