Accident Summary Nr: 840843 - Employee dies after falling from flat roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109633388 | 02/21/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Krofl Construction Company |
Abstract: On February 17, 1991, Employee #1, a superintendent for a general contractor, went to an inactive job site. He was apparently prying loose a 2 by 6 board that was bolted to the outside of the building near the top to allow the roofers to slip flashing behind it. While he was pushing on a crow bar to loosen the board, he fell 33 ft from the flat roof of the building to the ground. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109633388 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |