Accident Summary Nr: 840827 - Employee killed between moving rail car and retaining wall

Accident Summary Nr: 840827 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10963187901/15/199150930Wm. Lans Sons Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a brakeman, was a member of a five man railroad car switching crew that was switching cars from the company property out to the main railroad tracks. As the employee was walking south adjacent to the railroad tracks, approaching the next car to be switched, the end loader operator began shoving/pushing the car without the brakeman in position on the car. After the loader operator pushed the car past the reserve scrap pile retaining wall, he noticed the brakeman lying on the ground at the north end of the wall. He had been caught between the car and the retaining wall (a 2 in. clearance). Employee #1 died from massive internal injuries.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, RAILROAD CAR, BRAKEMAN, CAUGHT BETWEEN, RETAINING WALL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109631879 Fatality Other Occupation not reported