Accident Summary Nr: 840801 - Employee caught in agitator dies of asphyxia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109633792 | 02/07/1991 | 3273 | 0 | Meyer Material Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a concrete pump truck operator, was cleaning the hopper portion of his rig with his water hose. The guard for the hopper agitator was up as he cleaned. The employee and his water hose were caught by the rotating agitator paddles and pulled into the concrete hopper. He died of mechanical asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109633792 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |