Accident Summary Nr: 840785 - Employee asphyxiates and dies in bin during cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 840785 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
243107001/17/199133210Gunite Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a limestone material bin to remove excess limestone from the bin's chute and diverter. The limestone chute had voids and the area where the employee was standing caved in. He was submerged in the limestone and died of asphyxia. The employee was found after the supervisor entered the bin and broke frozen limestone from the chute and partially freed the employee's body.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, FALL, FROZEN, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2431070 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous hand working occupations