Accident Summary Nr: 840769 - Employee dies of multiple burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109633545 | 01/28/1991 | 3341 | 0 | Joseph Behr And Sons, Incorporated |
Abstract: On or about December 26, 1990, two employees, who were working in a salvage yard cutting scrap metal with oxygen/fuel gas cutting torches, had built a small fire out of scrap wooden pallets to stay warm. Employee #1 was cutting scrap metal 3 to 4 ft from the fire and inadvertently came into contact with the flames. The backs of his legs were ignited and, after failing to extinguish the flames, he ran approximately 150 yd. His coworker ran after him, knocked him to the ground, and rolled out the flames which had burned approximately 60 percent of Employee #1's body (second-degree and third-degree burns). Employee #1 was hospitalized and died on January 19, 1991.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109633545 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |