Accident Summary Nr: 840751 - Employee injured when struck by falling bundle of steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2114890 | 12/19/1990 | 4213 | 0 | Ryder Distribution Resources, Incorporated |
| 2114882 | 12/19/1990 | 5211 | 0 | Roselle Building Materials |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was standing along the driver's side of his flatbed truck, which was loaded with skids of steel material. A forklift operator was unloading skids from the passenger side of the trailer when an unsecured load on the driver's side fell from the trailer onto Employee #1. He sustained serious head injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2114890 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2114882 | Occupation Not Listed |