Accident Summary Nr: 840744 - Employee dies in fall from grain silo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109631648 | 11/19/1990 | 5153 | 0 | Consolidated Grain And Barge Company |
Abstract: The grain spout mechanism of a vertical grain silo jammed and could not be operated from the ground. Employee #1 climbed a stepladder to a fixed wooden ladder that was affixed flush to the side of the silo to stop the grain stream. He fell onto the side of a grain box directly below the fixed ladder. Employee #1 died. The fixed ladder did not have clearance in back of either the rungs or cleats, there was no ladder cage or safety device, and the ladder was too narrow. There was nothing to prevent Employee #1's feet from slipping off the ends of the cleats.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109631648 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |