Accident Summary Nr: 840728 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING BUILDING PANEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103005096 | 02/20/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Allied Erection & Dismantling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING 4 X 8 FOOT TRANSITE PANELS FROM THE SIDE OF A BUILDING. FIRST THE TOP AND BOTTOM ROWS OF ANCHOR BOLTS WERE REMOVED FROM NUMEROUS PANELS. THE EMPLOYEE IN THE MAN-BASKET ATTACHED A HOOK TO A PANEL. (THE HOOK WAS PART OF A BLOCK AND TACKLE SYSTEM USED TO LOWER PANELS) HE REMOVED THE MIDDLE ROW OF BOLTS AND AN EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND LOWERED THE PANEL. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED THE PANEL BEING LOWERED AND GUIDED IT OVER TO BE LAID ON A PALLET. A PANEL LOCATED BELOW THE ONE BEING REMOVED WAS BLOWN OFF THE BUILDING AND FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103005096 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |