Accident Summary Nr: 840710 - Employee killed in fall from ladder jack scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109632372 | 12/12/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Sedco, Ltd. |
| 109632398 | 12/13/1990 | 1761 | 0 | All American Roofing, Incorporated |
| 109632406 | 12/13/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Tor Construction Co., Inc. |
| 109632364 | 12/12/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Hilltop Heating And Sheet Metal, Incorporated |
| 109632356 | 12/12/1990 | 1721 | 0 | International Decorators, Inc. |
| 109632349 | 12/12/1990 | 1741 | 0 | G. Porter & Co. |
| 109632331 | 12/12/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Ewing-Doherty Mechanical, Inc. |
| 109632323 | 12/12/1990 | 1522 | 0 | Tremmel Crow Management Company - Chicago, Il. |
| 101521987 | 12/07/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Classic Gutter Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a ladder jack scaffold installing siding on a multi-unit residential building. No guardrails or equivalent fall protection was provided. The employee fell from the scaffold to the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109632372 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 109632398 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 109632406 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 109632364 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 109632356 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 109632349 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 109632331 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 109632323 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 9 | 101521987 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |