Accident Summary Nr: 840702 - Employees injured when walls collapse in high wind
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103005534 | 07/02/1992 | 1542 | 0 | W. E. O'Neil Construction Company |
| 103005542 | 07/02/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Blommaert Brothers Masonry, Inc. |
| 103005559 | 07/02/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Wagner Sewer And Water Company |
Abstract: Employees were erecting the east wall of a building. Other employees were checking and adding bracing to the west wall. The north wall was complete. The walls were approximately 30 ft high and constructed of concrete block. During the course of their work, a severe weather front with winds up to 85 miles per hour suddenly came into the area. The high winds blew down the east and west walls and some scaffolding, which struck and injured the employees. Employees #1 through #10 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103005534 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 103005542 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103005542 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103005542 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 103005542 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 103005542 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 103005542 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 103005542 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 103005542 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 103005542 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 103005542 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 103005559 | Occupation Not Listed |