Accident Summary Nr: 840660 - Employee wearing waders drowns after canoe tips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109632182 | 10/25/1990 | 8711 | 0 | Kam Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was surveying a bridge while in a canoe on the Fox River. Employee #1 was not wearing a life vest and no ring buoy or rescue skiff was available. The canoe tipped, spilling the employee into the river. Employee #1, who was wearing rubber waders, drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109632182 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |