Accident Summary Nr: 840645 - Employee killed in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109630707 | 10/01/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Keystone Mechanical Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, laborers, were installing 8 in. sanitary sewer lines and manholes in the bottom of a 12 1/2 ft deep excavation. The excavation was 3 ft wide at the bottom by 6 ft wide at the top and was not supported or shielded. A cave-in occurred. Employee #1 was killed. The other worker escaped unharmed. The project was part of the Edgewood Estates Subdivision under construction in Bartlett, IL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109630707 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |