Accident Summary Nr: 840629 - Employee killed by falling counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103204681 | 08/20/1990 | 3462 | 0 | Drives, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing the counterweight from a White Motor Corporation forklift, model #MA 90, serial #MA 9037300001. Employee #1 was not following established procedure and did not properly secure the counterweight with a fixture and chain fall hoist. As the last bolt was loosened the counterweight tipped over and fell on top of Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103204681 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |