Accident Summary Nr: 840579 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110601986 | 07/02/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Commonwealth Edison |
Abstract: A SQUIRREL HAD CAUSED A POWER OUTAGE AT A SUBSTATION. TO TROUBLESHOOT THE PROBLEM, A REPAIR CREW WAS ISOLATING A 138-KILOVOLT/12-KILOVOLT TRANSFORMER TO CHECK IT FOR DAMAGE. THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR ON THE LOW-VOLTAGE SIDE OF THE TRANSFORMER WAS CONNECTED TO THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR FOR THE LOW-VOLTAGE SIDE OF TWO OTHER TRANSFORMERS IN THE SUBSTATION; HOWEVER, THE NEUTRAL'S DISCONNECT SWITCH WAS LEFT IN THE CLOSED POSITION. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE DISCONNECTED ONE OF THE PHASE CONDUCTOR LEADS FOR THE LOW-VOLTAGE SIDE OF THE TRANSFORMER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110601986 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |