Accident Summary Nr: 840561 - Employee struck and killed by semi-truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103196820 | 06/29/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Virgil Cook & Sons Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a traffic signal construction crew that was installing base supports for traffic lights at an intersection. The employer's vehicles were parked along the curb in the curve of the intersection. Employee #1 went to a pickup truck, approximately 20 ft from the base support she was working on, and placed a piece of galvanized pipe into a vise positioned on the left rear bumper of the truck. As she attempted to cut the pipe, a semi-truck turned the corner and struck her and the pickup truck. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103196820 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |