Accident Summary Nr: 84055.015 - Employee drowns in fall from bridge.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1136265.015 | 03/30/2016 | 238320 | 300 Industrial, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on March 28, 2016, an employee was installing containment tarps to the side of the bridge. The employee was handing down containment tarps to coworkers standing below the bridge on temporary cables and netting. The employee fell off the top of the bridge, falling approximately 25 ft. to 30 ft. into the water. The employee only had a Hi-Vis vest on and other personal protective equipment. The employee drowned.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1136265.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |