Accident Summary Nr: 840538 - Fifteen employees treated for chemical overexposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103198230 | 06/01/1990 | 8711 | 0 | Urban Engineering |
Abstract: On June 1, 1990, a 220-gallon carboy containing less than 50 percent sulfuric acid and less than 4 percent phosphoric acid slipped off a tailgate during delivery at a shopping mall and 100 gallons of the chemical spilled. The chemical entered the shopping mall sanitary sewers and was picked up by a major department store's fresh air intake system. Department store Employees #1 through #15 were taken to local hospitals, treated, and released. The spilled chemical was #2705, supplied by Phoenix Industrial, and contains less than 4 percent phosphoric acid, less than 3 percent sodium tolyltriazole, less than 50 percent sulfuric acid, and more than 43 percent non-hazardous ingredients.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103198230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103198230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103198230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103198230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 103198230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 103198230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 103198230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 103198230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 103198230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 103198230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 103198230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 103198230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 103198230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 103198230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 103198230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |