Accident Summary Nr: 840538 - Fifteen employees treated for chemical overexposure

Accident Summary Nr: 840538 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10319823006/01/199087110Urban Engineering

Abstract: On June 1, 1990, a 220-gallon carboy containing less than 50 percent sulfuric acid and less than 4 percent phosphoric acid slipped off a tailgate during delivery at a shopping mall and 100 gallons of the chemical spilled. The chemical entered the shopping mall sanitary sewers and was picked up by a major department store's fresh air intake system. Department store Employees #1 through #15 were taken to local hospitals, treated, and released. The spilled chemical was #2705, supplied by Phoenix Industrial, and contains less than 4 percent phosphoric acid, less than 3 percent sodium tolyltriazole, less than 50 percent sulfuric acid, and more than 43 percent non-hazardous ingredients.

Keywords: VENTILATION, SPILL, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103198230 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 103198230 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 103198230 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 103198230 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 103198230 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 103198230 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 103198230 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 103198230 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 103198230 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 103198230 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 103198230 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
12 103198230 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
13 103198230 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
14 103198230 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
15 103198230 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported