Accident Summary Nr: 840512 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM FLATBED TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103200069 | 03/14/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Ozzie Concrete, Incorporated |
Abstract: On March 2, 1990, Employee #1, the company president, was standing on the back of a flatbed truck. A co-worker had just handed him a concrete form to be stacked on the truck. The co-worker walked away to get another form. When he turned around, the co-worker noticed that Employee #1 was not in sight. Employee #1 was found laying on the ground between the foundation and earth wall which was adjacent to the truck. Employee #1 died. The cause of fall was unknown.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103200069 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |