Accident Summary Nr: 840462 - Employee crushed to death between truck bed and gate

Accident Summary Nr: 840462 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10299910902/16/199316290D Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On February 15, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to close the side-hinged gate on a tractor/trailer after dumping a load of rocks that were being used to form a breakwater. A nearby backhoe operator's vision was obstructed by the large pile of rocks that had just been dumped. The operator swung the backhoe bucket to close the gate for Employee #1, but he crushed him to death between the gate and the bed of the truck.

Keywords: HEAD, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, BACKHOE BUCKET, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102999109 Fatality Other Occupation not reported