Accident Summary Nr: 840371 - Employee killed when strikes head in 10 ft fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103000329 | 12/17/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Illinois Bell Communications |
| 103000352 | 12/17/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Sunstrand Electric |
| 103000360 | 12/17/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Pinto Brothers |
| 103000394 | 12/17/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Rockwell International |
| 103000345 | 12/18/1992 | 1796 | 0 | As/R System, Inc. |
| 103000386 | 12/09/1992 | 1711 | 0 | V.A. Smith Company |
| 103000337 | 12/17/1992 | 1743 | 0 | Coleman Floor Company |
| 103000311 | 12/17/1992 | 1741 | 0 | D. H. Johnson |
| 103000279 | 12/16/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Commercial Industrial Finishes, Inc. |
| 103000303 | 12/18/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Conveyor Store, Inc. |
| 103000261 | 12/09/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Northwest Contractors |
| 103000246 | 12/09/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Commonwealth Edison Company |
| 102998614 | 12/09/1992 | 1711 | 0 | M.J. Corboy Company |
| 103000378 | 12/09/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Mccauley Mechanical Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a 10 ft stepladder installing 4 in. cast iron pipeline used for bathroom waste. The pipe was 11 ft above the ground. Employee #1 had inserted 2/3 of the oakum required, then turned to a coworker who was holding the pipe. At that moment, Employee #1 fell to the floor and his head hit the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fracture of the cerebral spine. He was hospitalized and died 12 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103000329 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 103000352 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 103000360 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 103000394 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 103000345 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 103000386 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 103000337 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 103000311 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 9 | 103000279 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 10 | 103000303 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 11 | 103000261 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 12 | 103000246 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 13 | 102998614 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 103000378 | Occupation Not Listed |