Accident Summary Nr: 840363 - Employee killed in motor vehicle accident

Accident Summary Nr: 840363 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 12/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10300073312/11/199236310The Thermos Company

Abstract: At 12:17 a.m., on December 9, 1992, Employee #1, age 78, was operating a motor vehicle owned by the Thermos company. Traveling west on Illinois Highway 75, the vehicle left the highway and struck a culvert. Employee #1, who was not wearing his seat belt, was killed.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, DITCH, WORK RULES, DRIVER, COLLISION, SEAT BELT, ELDERLY, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103000733 Fatality Other Protective service occupations, n.e.c.