Accident Summary Nr: 840355 - Employee killed when struck by falling 3,500 lb equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103000675 | 12/03/1992 | 3271 | 0 | Eller & Willey Block Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on November 23, 1992, Employee #1 was separating and placing salvageable equipment into storage racks that he had built using concrete blocks and expanded metal racks. When Employee #1 placed a piece of equipment that weighed approximately 3,500 lb on the top shelf, approximately 10 ft from the floor, the shelf collapsed and the piece of equipment fell onto Employee #1, crushing him to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103000675 | Fatality | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |