Accident Summary Nr: 840249 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300587631 | 10/02/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Kustom Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a slow moving diesel boom snorkel lift, model #TB37D, across a three-lane highway. He was perpendicular to the line of traffic when a vehicle struck the boom of the equipment and tossed him out of the bucket. He landed on the middle lane of the highway and sustained brain damage, multiple back fractures and internal hemorrhaging. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a belt or harnesses.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300587631 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |