Accident Summary Nr: 840231 - Employee suffocates to death in dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300586070 | 06/25/1997 | 4225 | 0 | C. S. Logistics |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cart on the forks of a lift truck to take packaging waste to a dumpster. As he was dumping the waste, he fell into the dumpster. His body position and/or the plastic wrapping in the dumpster suffocated him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300586070 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |