Accident Summary Nr: 84023.015 - Employee is killed in scissor lift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1135096.015 | 03/25/2016 | 236220 | W.G. Yates & Sons Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 24, 2016, an employee was welding an overhead structure from a scissor lift platform, at the height of approximately 18 feet. When the employee moved the platform, his head became caught between the scissor lift railing and the structure. The employee was killed when his head and face were crushed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 18 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1135096.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: |