Accident Summary Nr: 840207 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by generator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113456586 | 04/18/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Ballard Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were positioning a 22,000 pound generator with the use of a truck-mounted crane and four synthetic web slings. While the employees were moving the generator, the slings contacted a steel purlin and were cut. The generator fell and rolled onto the employees. Employee #1 suffered fatal internal injuries. Employee #2 suffered back injuries and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113456586 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
2 | 113456586 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |