Accident Summary Nr: 840199 - Five employees injured in paint powder explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122315229 | 01/07/1997 | 3714 | 0 | Bergstrom, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were spray painting in a powder paint booth while a coworker was welding a dust collector for the booth. The powder paint ignited in the dust collector and flashed through the duct work into the booth. The powder paint in the booth then ignited, resulting in an explosion that injured Employees #1 through #5. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized. Employees #4 and #5 were treated for their injuries and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122315229 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 122315229 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 122315229 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 122315229 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 122315229 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |