Accident Summary Nr: 840181 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122315120 | 12/23/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Lite Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the top level of the fourth section of a scaffold. No guardrails were in place and the platform was not fully decked. The employee was pulling plastic sheeting over a masonry wall when he stepped backward off the planking. He fell more than 20 feet, landing on his head and breaking his neck. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 20 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122315120 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |