Accident Summary Nr: 840173 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122316169 | 02/05/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Green Team Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was 6.1 meters (20 feet) above the ground in a tree trimming branches. He was using a long line and a buck strap as fall restraint. He moved the long line, but did not secure the buck strap. The branch he was standing on broke and he fell to the sidewalk. The employee broke his back and the force of the impact tore the aorta from his heart. He died from loss of blood.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122316169 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |