Accident Summary Nr: 84013.015 - Employee is struck and killed when warehouse storage rack co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1135906.015 | 03/29/2016 | 424490 | Reinhart Food Service, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on March 29, 2016 an employee was pulling orders in warehouse when the storage racks in the warehouse collapsed, striking the employee with cases of frozen food products. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to head and neck due to the cases of frozen food products falling and striking the employee. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1135906.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Stock handlers and baggers |