Accident Summary Nr: 840116 - Truck driver struck and killed by food caddy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122314255 | 06/24/1996 | 4212 | 0 | Broderick Teaming |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was returning to his vehicle after purchasing a soda from a catering truck. The catering truck backed up, striking and killing him. The back-up alarm on the catering truck was functional but aircraft noise from the adjacent O'Hare Airport may have prevented Employee #1 from hearing the alarm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122314255 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |