Accident Summary Nr: 839969 - Employee killed in fall from I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122311293 | 01/02/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Q Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A company was erecting a one-story warehouse 31 feet high. Employee #1 was welding a bar joist in a fixed position. He got up to move to another bar joist and fell off the beam. He was killed. No fall protection, such as structures, nets, or aerial lifts, was in use. The employer has been in business for two years with no OSHA history.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122311293 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |