Accident Summary Nr: 839951 - Three employees injured when flammable vapors ignited
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122311996 | 10/05/1995 | 3993 | 0 | Fox Valley Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #2 and #3 were cleaning a spray paint can filling line. They were flushing the paint line with toluene and running the waste solvent into a 5-gallon open plastic pail. The solvent splashed into the pail and generated considerable spray. Apparently, the splashing solvent generated a static charge, produced a spark, and ignited the solvent vapors. Employee #3, who was leaning over the pail, and Employee #2, who was holding the hose used to fill the pail, were burned and hospitalized. Employee #1 was exposed to carbon monoxide while trying to fight the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122311996 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122311996 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 122311996 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |