Accident Summary Nr: 839936 - Employee killed in fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122311582 | 10/03/1995 | 5191 | 0 | Lee Fs, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spray painting a 28 ft high, 12 ft wide nitrogen fertilizer storage tank. He was standing on a Holland 30 ft extension ladder at a height of approximately 10 to 14 ft. The height was judged by the rescue workers, based on Employee #1's position when he was found. The ladder, which was not secured, fell with Employee #1. As he landed, he apparently struck his head against the concrete floor. Preliminary cause of death was severe brain injuries. Employee #1 also suffered a broken rib and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122311582 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |