Accident Summary Nr: 839910 - Employee killed when struck by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122311236 | 09/28/1995 | 8713 | 0 | C & S Contract Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a surveyor, was contracted by AT&T to survey railroad tracks. A train had cut him off from the crew and railroad personnel. He had been advised by a railroad person that another train was coming. The train's conductor said he saw Employee #1 standing to the side of the tracks and then saw him fall down the bank. Apparently, he was clipped by the train and killed. Employee #1 had training on safe distances to stand near a train before the incident occurred. No citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122311236 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |