Accident Summary Nr: 839894 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300583630 | 10/07/1996 | 5033 | 0 | Pierce Wholesale Roofing & Siding, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees had been using a flatbed truck with a conveyor to supply shingles to the roof of a house. One of the employees was on the ground, and the two other employees were on the flatbed lowering the conveyor. The conveyor contacted an overhead power line. The employee on the ground had one hand on the truck and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300583630 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |