Accident Summary Nr: 839886 - Employee killed in fall from top of railroad car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300583119 | 08/02/1996 | 3089 | 0 | Colonial Bag Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 went outside to the railroad spur behind a plant to check the number of pallets in the railroad car compartments and, if necessary, to change the supply hose to the plant to a new compartment. To check the compartments, he had to climb atop a railroad car and walk along the metal mesh platform to one of the four compartment hatch openings. In the process, Employee #1 fell and was killed; he was found lying on his back on the ground beside one of the railroad cars. He had fallen while walking along the mesh platform or when stepping across from one car to another. The platform was not equipped with guardrails or equivalent fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300583119 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |