Accident Summary Nr: 839878 - Employee killed when crushed by skid steer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300582855 | 07/12/1996 | 8661 | 0 | Manitoque Ministeries, King'S Camp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a skid steer to clean up around a tree that had been taken down earlier in the day by a contractor. He was preparing the logs to be moved so that they could be used for seats around a campfire. Apparently, Employee #1 attempted to operate the skid steer controls from outside the cab. When he was found, the hydraulic arm used to lower the skid steer bucket was against his back, crushing him against the frame of the skid steer. His left hand and arm were inside the cab of the skid steer and his right hand and arm were free. The safety bar was found in the up position. When tested in that position, it completely disengaged all controls. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300582855 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |