Accident Summary Nr: 839845 - Employee killed when struck by crane bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122309743 | 07/28/1995 | 1622 | 0 | Belvidere Construction Co. |
Abstract: A crane was placed on the center pier of a bridge that was being demolished. The clam bucket of the crane was placed on the deck of the bridge. Cuts had been made on one section of the bridge. The cut portion of the bridge collapsed and the crane fell. The bucket swung up and struck Employee #1's head and shoulders. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122309743 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |