Accident Summary Nr: 839803 - Employee struck and killed by falling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122309701 | 07/05/1995 | 2711 | 0 | Northwest Newspapers |
Abstract: Employee #1, the maintenance manager, had been assigned to change the casters on a machine and was working alone. The employee did not use a jack to hold up the machine because the machine had a brake. He was probably not aware that when he removed the casters, the brake also came off. When he removed the caster and the brake came off, the machine tipped over, striking the employee's head and killing him. Employee #1 had worked for the company for 35 years in maintenance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122309701 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |