Accident Summary Nr: 839803 - Employee struck and killed by falling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 839803 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12230970107/05/199527110Northwest Newspapers

Abstract: Employee #1, the maintenance manager, had been assigned to change the casters on a machine and was working alone. The employee did not use a jack to hold up the machine because the machine had a brake. He was probably not aware that when he removed the casters, the brake also came off. When he removed the caster and the brake came off, the machine tipped over, striking the employee's head and killing him. Employee #1 had worked for the company for 35 years in maintenance.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, BRAKE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122309701 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported