Accident Summary Nr: 839787 - Employees have respiratory irritation from ammonia exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122307721 | 04/07/1995 | 2844 | 0 | Demert & Dougherty, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 7, 1995, a process error occurred on a tank containing Glance, a cleaning product that contained ammonia. Approximately 100 gallons of Glance were released into the waste collection system. The release was not noted, and Employees #1 through #7 experienced upper respiratory irritation. They were sent to the local hospital for treatment and were released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122307721 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122307721 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 122307721 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 122307721 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 122307721 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 122307721 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 122307721 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |