Accident Summary Nr: 839779 - Employee dies of asphyxia when pinned under wheel lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122307002 | 02/01/1995 | 9999 | 0 | Goodyear Tire And Rubber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 49, placed a 5 gallon pail of water and paint residue on the control pedals of a wheel lift (rim/wheel machine, manufactured by International Marketing, Inc.). He wanted to raise it so that he could work under it. Employee #1 was removing the side guards so that he would have better access for cleaning. He had completely removed one side guard and one bolt from the second guard. When he loosened the second nut on the second side guard, the guard apparently fell over, knocking the pail off the control pedal. This caused the wheel lift to come down, pinning Employee #1 so that he could not breathe. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122307002 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |