Accident Summary Nr: 839761 - Employees killed by head injuries in 15 foot fall

Accident Summary Nr: 839761 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12210774110/31/199458120T.G.I. Fridays, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was collecting Halloween decorations from an upper storage room. She was standing on a safe work platform, but the boxed material was stored over a suspended ceiling that was beyond arm's reach. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet through the suspended ceiling to the floor. She died from head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, SUSPENDED CEILING, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122107741 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported