Accident Summary Nr: 83975.015 - Employee is struck and killed when ram in a machine activate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1135535.015 | 03/26/2016 | 326122 | Diamond Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on March 26, 2016, an employee was attempting to fix a broken machine. The employee was working on a machine that was still energized. When he reached inside of the machine to fix the machine, the machine sensed his head as a pipe and activated the ram, causing the machine to strike his head and upper body. The employee was killed when he was struck and sustained a skull fracture while working on a beller machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1135535.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |