Accident Summary Nr: 839746 - Employee dies of complications after fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102998580 | 11/22/1994 | 3398 | 0 | Fpm Ipsen Heat Treating, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently standing with one foot on the quench unit and one foot on the Nitrotec furnace. For some reason, he fell to the floor, striking his head and fracturing his back and ribs. Approximately three weeks later, he died of acute respiratory failure due to a pulmonary embolism and multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102998580 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |