Accident Summary Nr: 839738 - Employees suffer eye irritation when splashed with Hisol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122108608 | 08/01/1994 | 3562 | 0 | American Ntn Bearing Manufacturing Corp. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were transferring a 55-gallon drum of Hisol F to the parts washer. They neglected to put a discharge tube on the drum. This oversight allowed a small amount of Hisol F to splash into their eyes. Their eyes were washed at the company eyewash, after which Employees #1 and #2 were taken to the hospital for examination and released. Their eyes were mildly irritated. Hisol is not a corrosive per MSDS and does not contain OSHA regulated substances.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122108608 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122108608 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |